Accident Cessna 206 N756CD, Friday 1 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:David Brenner
Registration: N756CD
MSN: U20603976
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1051 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RUNWAY AT DRY CREEK STRIP CURVED TO THE LEFT. THE RUNWAY USED WAS RUNWAY 9 AND THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 30 KTS. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSEWHEEL HIT A RUT WHICH NOSED THE ACFT OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA112

Location