| Date: | Friday 1 July 1983 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Stinson Aviation |
| Registration: | N6386Q |
| MSN: | 1528524 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (KSSF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLT, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE TRIED VARIOUS THINGS TO RESTORE POWER WHICH INCLUDED CHANGING POSITIONS OF THE MAGNETO SWITCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN A LAKE. THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS FOUND POSITIONED THE THE LEFT POSITION, BUT NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA318 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA318
Location