Accident Piper PA-28-236 N82319, Friday 1 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82319
MSN: 28-8011122
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarcreek, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton-sherman, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT FLEW OVER THE STRIP, THEN CIRCLED TO LAND. AS HE WAS FLARING TO LAND, HE SAW 2 DEER ON THE RWY. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT DECIDED HE WAS TOO SLOW & THAT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RWY LEFT. HE REDUCED THE POWER & TOUCHED DOWN, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED OF THE END & RAN INTO SMALL TREES & ROCKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA143

Location