Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 SOLOY N1334X, Thursday 30 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1983
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1 SOLOY
Owner/operator:Bear Tooth Helicopters
Registration: N1334X
MSN: 6555
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:E. Of Townsend, MT
Destination airport:Townsend, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD TOUCHDOWN DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE LANDING THEMAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE PILOT STRETCHED THE AUTOROTATIONAL GLIDE TO REACH A HAY FIELD AND LOST MAIN ROTOR RPM IN THE PROCESS. THE ENGINE DIED OF FUEL STARVATION BECAUSE OF A LOW FUEL STATE AND BECAUSE THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING AT HIGH SPEED WITH NOSE LOW. IN THIS ACFT ACCORDING TO A TEST PILOT WHO SPECIALIZES IN THIS MODEL CAUTION MUST BE USED TO AVOID UNUSUAL PITCH ATTITUDES WITH A LOW FUEL STATE. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD A 30 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE FUEL TANKS ARE SLANTED 10 DEGREES AFT TO COMPENSATE FOR A 7 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE IN NORMAL HIGH SPEED (80 MPH) CRUISE. THE PILOT SAID THE GAUGES SHOWED ABOUT 10 GALLONS JUST BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE FELT STARVATION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA154

Location