| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1983 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96333 |
| MSN: | 4569468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2002 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crane Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eveleth, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS TAKING OFF ON AN EASTERLY HEADING, THE FLOAT PLANE WAS ON THE STEP & BECAME AIRBORNE SOONER THAN HE EXPECTED. WHILE HE WAS CORRECTING THE STITUATION BY LOWERING THE NOSE, THE LEFT FLOAT DUG INTO THE WATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE FLOAT, STRUT, LEFT WING & EMPENNAGE. APRX 15 MIN EAST AT INTERNATIONAL FALLS, MN, THE 1750 CDT WIND WAS FROM 130 DEG AT 10 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA284