Accident Cessna 180 N7731K, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Andrew Slisco
Registration: N7731K
MSN: 52712
Total airframe hrs:387 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL POSSIBLY DUE TO A WINDSHEAR. JUST AT TOUCHDOWN HE SAID HE FELT THE WINDS WERE SQUIRRELY. LATE IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW HE STATED THAT HE WAS 'TOO COMPLACENT AT THE WRONG TIME-SHOULD HAVE POSITIVE CONTROL ALL THE TIME.' THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED ON THE RT. WING, RT. LANDING GEAR AND THE PROP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA110

Location