| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3483M |
| MSN: | 12-2339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1782 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-230-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS & STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN FLYING WITH THE MIXTURE LEANED. AFTER A LANDING, HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THE ENG COUGHED & SPUTTERED. HE THEN ADVANCE THE MIXTURE TO RICH TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, WENT OFF THE RWY, CONTACTED A SAND DUNE & NOSED OVER. THE PLT HAD JUST TRANSITIONED TO TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA306
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location