| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Thorpe T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49101 |
| MSN: | #891 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PNE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT BALLOONED AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE RECOVERED, THEN AFTER THE NEXT TOUCHDONW, IT BALLOONED AGAIN. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT WITH THE APPLICATION OF POWER, THE ACFT BANKED APRX 90 DEG TO THE LEFT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AILERON CONTROL HAD BECOME INEFFECTIVE. HE REDUCED POWER, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED, LEFT WING FIRST, WHILE IN A 20 TO 30 DEG LEFT BANK. THE PLT REPORTED THE SKY WAS CLEAR, VISIBILITY WAS UNLIMITED & THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEG AT 8 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FHD03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83FHD03
Location