Accident Piper PA-44-180 N181AA, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181AA
MSN: 44-7995024
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downers Grove, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED A COMPANY ACFT LANDED 2-5 MIN AHEAD OF HIM ON RWY 9 WITH LIGHT WINDS OUT OF THE EAST. PRIOR TO PATTERN ENTRY THE PLT NOTICED DARK CLOUDS TO THE WEST WITH RAIN. AFTER LANDING HE COULD NOT STOP THE ACFT & WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED & ALL THREE GEAR COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, OBSERVERS ON THE GROUND NOTED A 180 DEG WING SHIFT & A WIND VELOCITY INCREASE TO 20-30 KTS WHILE THE PLT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA285