Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6638Y, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6638Y
MSN: 273950
Total airframe hrs:7092 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540LB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Great Barringtn, MA
Destination airport:Pittsfield, MA (KPSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE 1ST TAKEOFF, THE CFI DEMONSTRATED AN ABORTED TAKEOFF BY PLACING THE RT SELECTOR GASOLINE VALVE IN THE OFF POSITION AND HAD THE STUDENT PULL THE ENG BACK, MAKING A LANDING ON THE RWY. THE FLT THEN TAXIED BACK FOR ANOTHER TAKEOFF, AGAIN THE CFI SHUT OFF THE RT GAS TANK, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE ENG QUIT. THE STUDENT HAD RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE SEQUENCE AND THE ACFT LANDED GEAR-UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA158