| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Valley Flyers |
| Registration: | N8808E |
| MSN: | DW-1-0051-81 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bliss, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bliss, ID |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS RETURNING TO A ROAD TO LAND & RELOAD CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE WENT FLAT DURING FLT DUE TO A PUNCTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA138
Location