Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4451A, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4451A
MSN: 22-3783
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AND COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT DURING LANDING. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A TAILDRAGGER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA308

Location