| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 1983 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4411S |
| MSN: | 301-0071 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2020 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfax, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sycamore, SC (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT FROM NEGATIVE G FORCES IMPOSED BY THE PILOT AFTER CLEARING A FENCEDURING A SWATH RUN. AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO THE TEMPORARY FUEL STARVATION THE PILOT MANAGED TO CLEAR SOME TREES AND MUSH INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA292
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location