| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42101 |
| MSN: | 31348 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Side Beach, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AFTER LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT A TIRE WENT FLAT DURING LANDING AND THE WHEEL DUG INTO THE ASPHALT. THIS TURNED THE ACFT AND DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT TURNED ABOUT 100 DEGREES BEFORE STOPPING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA108
Location