Accident Quickie Q2 N916DA, Tuesday 28 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1983
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N916DA
MSN: 2045
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AND COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT FOLLOWING AN INADVERTANT TAKEOFF AND LANDING DURING WHAT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT, DEPARTED THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT. THIS ACFT WAS A HOMEBUILT CONSTRUCTED BY THE PILOT AND HAD ACCUMULATED NO FLT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LTG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LTG02

Location