| Date: | Monday 27 June 1983 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion-a |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5040K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1695 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3075 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenedy, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Corpus Christi, TX (CRP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PLT SAID IT QUIT & RESTARTED SEVERAL TIMES WHILE HE WAS TRYING TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, ABOUT 3 MI FROM THE ARPT, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED SINCE THERE WERE TERRACES IN THE LANDING AREA. THERE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT VERIFIED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA294
Location