Accident Maule M-5-235C N6205M, Monday 27 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Petersaudson Farm, Inc.
Registration: N6205M
MSN: 7197C
Total airframe hrs:369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Private Strip, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE ACFT HAD CLIMBED TO 1000 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. IMMEDIATELY THE ENGINE QUIT AND SWITCHING BACK TO THE LEFT TANK DID NOT HELP. THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT TOOK OVER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING WHICH WAS HARD ENOUGH TO COLLAPSE THE LANDING GEAR. THE TWO FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS RECEIVED SERIOUS BACK INJURIES FROM THE LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED WATER IN THE CARBURETOR AND IN BOTH MAIN TANKS ALONG WITH RUST AND SEDIMENTTHE ACFT WAS REFUELED FROM A TANK ON THEIR FARM WHICH WAS ALSO CONTAMINATED WITH WATER, RUST AND SEDIMENT. THE FILTERS IN THE SYSTEM WOULD NOT PREVENT WATER FROM COMING OUT THE DISPENSING NOZZLE AND THE FILTERS WERE REPLACED ONLY ONCE A YEAR. THE FILTERS ARE NOT DESIGNED TO STOP WATER. THE FARM SUPPLY TANK HAD SAT OUTDOORS PRIOR TO BEING FILLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FYM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FYM07

Location