Accident Robinson R22 N9065L, Monday 27 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Golden State Aviation
Registration: N9065L
MSN: 0149
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckman Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacumba, CA (L78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF LIFT AND DESCENDED INTO A LAKE AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 29 LBS BELOW MAX GROSS WEIGHT AND THE FIELD ELEVATION FOR TAKEOFF WAS 4200 FT; ALSO THE CALCULATED HOVER CEILING OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE PLT HAD CLIMBED TO 4300 FT AND TURNED DOWNWIND IN A 10-15 KT WIND AND THE PLT THINKS HE 'MAY HAVE LOST TRANSITIONAL LIFT.' INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG THAT COULD HAVE CONTRIBUTEDTO THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA311