Accident Cessna 421A N2222Q, Monday 27 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2222Q
MSN: 421A0022
Total airframe hrs:3349 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forth Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND SEPTIC TANK COMPLEX. THE PLT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO USE THE BRAKES WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE ACFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 5/5/83. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED AFTERTHE ACCIDENT. THE BRAKE DISCS SHOWED EXCESSIVE WEAR AND HOT SPOTS. THE ACFT HAD LANDED ON RWY 17 WHICH IS 3500 FT LONG. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 320 DEGREES AT 5 KTS. THE ACFT STOPPED 200 FT SOUTH OF RWY 17. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL OF 7 HOURS PIC TIME IN THIS TYPE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA300

Location