Accident Piper PA-22 UNREG, Sunday 26 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Jeb Tom Riley
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 22-2918
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PLT STATED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER HE TOOK OFF & HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. DURING A FORCED LANDING, HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR OVER WIRES. HE SAID THE NOSEWHEEL HIT THE GROUND & THE ACFT TUMBLED AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO GLIDE UNDER THE WIRES. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED UNTIL 3 DAYS LATER. HIGHWAY PATROL INVESTIGATORS REPORTED MOST OF THE DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE PLT & SOME FRIENDS WERE HIDING THE ACFT BEHIND TREES. THE PLT INDICATED HE PERFORMED ALL MAINTENANCE ON THE ACFT; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT KNOW WHAT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS. A NUMBER (N2554P) WAS REPORTEDLY DISPLAYED ON THE ACFT, BUT IT HAD BEEN ISSUED TO ANOTHER ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA304

Location