Accident Piper J-3 N87822, Sunday 26 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87822
MSN: 15200
Total airframe hrs:6031 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPROACHED THE RIVER ON FINAL AT 60 MPH IN A 5 DEGREE BANK TO FOLLOW THE CURVE OF THE WATER. WHEN HE DROPPED BELOW TREES AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL THE LEFT WING STALLED. HE ADDED FULL POWER AND LOWERED THE NOSE BUT THE LEFT WING HIT THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA105

Location