Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N6982J, Sunday 26 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:El Venture
Registration: N6982J
MSN: 28R-7635370
Total airframe hrs:2562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russell, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (2I4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 3 HRS & 19 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT MADE A RADIO TRANSMISSION, STATING THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD TAKEN OFF WITH 43 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AFTER LANDING, THE PLT REPORTEDLY FOUND SIGNS OF A BIRD STRIKE IN THE AIR SCOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2001 ZS-LZF 0 Runway 28 at Port Alfred

Location