| Date: | Sunday 26 June 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU-206G |
| Owner/operator: | Ventura Air Service |
| Registration: | N9858Z |
| MSN: | U20606705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Block Island, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Manhasset Bay, NY |
| Destination airport: | Great Salt Pond, RI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLOAT ACFT NOSED OVER DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT HAD PICKED UP THIS ACFT 2 DAYS BEFORE IN FARMINGDALE NY WHERE A SET OF FLOATS HAD BEEN INSTALLED. HE FLEW TO BLOCK ISLAND TO PICK UP 4 PASSENGERS AND BAGGAGE. DURING DOWNWIND TAXI FOR TAKEOFF POSITION THE ACFT WAS TAKING WATER OVER THE FRONT OF THE FLOATS. DURING TAKEOFF RUN THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT FELT HEAVY SO HE ABORTED. ONE PASSENGER AND ALL BAGGAGE WAS TAKEN OFF FOR A 2ND TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WHICH HAD SIMILIAR RESULTS. A 2ND PASSENGER WAS DEPLANED AND THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE FLOATING BETTER. DURING TAXI AT 5 TO 10 KTS WITH A 5 TO 8 KT TAILWIND THE FLOATS STARTED TO GO UNDER AND BEFORE THE PILOT COULD STOP THE ACFT THE FLOATS TUCKED UNDER AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ALL 3 OCCUPANTS EVACUATED WITH NO INJURIES BEFORE THE ACFT SANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA155