| Date: | Sunday 26 June 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Anthony Bremer |
| Registration: | N3074A |
| MSN: | 25718 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF. THE RUNWAY WAS A DIRT STRIP 1200 FEET LONG AND 30 FEETWIDE. THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE WOODED AREA. THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 5 KTS. THE PILOT OF THE ACFT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA106
Location