Accident Cessna C170A N1239D, Sunday 26 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1239D
MSN: 19793
Total airframe hrs:2474 hours
Engine model:Continental 5533-D-O-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cajon Pass, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:Hanford, CA (0L8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING ABOUT 40 FT AGL IN MARGINAL WEATHER WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED A POWER LINE AND CRASHED. NO FLT PLAN WASFILED AND THERE IS NO RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE PLT. THE PLT STATED HE WAS FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY UP A PASS WHENHE ENCOUNTERED MARGINAL VISIBILITY. HE SAID HE COULD NOT TURN AROUND DUE TO LACK OF KNOWLEDGE OF THE TERRAIN. A WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE ACFT ABOUT 4O FT AGL AND SAW IT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND COME DOWN ON THE SIDE OF THE FREEWAY. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN BEFORE HE GOT INTO THE REDUCED VISIBILITY. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE SAW THE POWER LINES HE ADDED FULL POWER BUT THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED SO HE PUT THE NOSEDOWN AND TRIED TO GO BETWEEN THE POWER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA306

Location