Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 N405EA, Saturday 25 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N405EA
MSN: 47688/799
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:20792 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM UNDER THE RIGHT REAR LAVATORY DOOR DURING THE TAXI FROM LANDING. THE FIRE WAS NOT CONTAINED WITHIN THE WASTE RECEPTACLE. SOURCE OF THE FIRE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83IA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83IA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1990 N405EA Eastern Airlines 0 Philadelphia, PA non
Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff