| Date: | Saturday 25 June 1983 |
| Time: | 16:07 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pelican World Air Corporation |
| Registration: | N8008F |
| MSN: | 1651 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 129 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Seminole, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT FLOAT HIT A SUBMERGED OBJECT DURING LANDING AT ABOUT 40 MPH. THE RIGHT FLOAT BROKE OFF BUT WAS DRAGGED BY A FUEL LINE STILL ATTACHED TO IT. THE PILOT TAXIED TO SHORE WITH THE RIGHT WING DRAGGING IN THE WATER. THE FLOAT WAS DESTROYED AND THE WING DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA169
Location