| Date: | Saturday 25 June 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA5 |
| Owner/operator: | E And C Aero Services |
| Registration: | N123JS |
| MSN: | 0638 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1456 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monee, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alton, IL (KALN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE LEFT WING TIP INTO A BEAN FIELD DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE APPROACH WAS HIGH.THE ACFT BALLOONED AND BOUNCED AT TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY LEFT SO SHE STARTED A GO-AROUND. AT ABOUT 25 FEET AGL SHE LOST CONTROL AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED INTO THE BEAN FIELD. THE PILOT HAD LOWERED FULL FLAPS FOR THE LANDING AND DID NOT RETRACT THE FLAPS FOR THE GO-AROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA281