| Date: | Friday 24 June 1983 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2045H |
| MSN: | 2668 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1470 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yulee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fernandina Bch., FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT ENTERED A 'RIGHT TURN' AFTER IT HAD CLIMBED APPX 25 FT ABOVE THE RWY. REPORTEDLY, FULL CONTROL INPUTS TO THE LEFT FAILED TO CORRECT THE RIGHT BANK. WHEN THE PLT SAW THE ACFT HEADING FOR TREES TO THE RIGHT, HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE FLT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PROBLEM. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 67 LBS OVER ITS MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE PLT DID NOT HAVE PERMISSION TO FLY THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA166
Location