Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N942N, Friday 24 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N942N
MSN: 47459/549
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:33039 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GROUND RUN FOR TAKEOFF A FATIGUE PRECIPITATED FAILURE OF THE THIRD STAGE TURBINE BLADE OCCURRED WITH SECONDARY DAMAGE TO SEVERAL GUIDE VANES AND THE FOURTH STAGE TURBINE WHEEL. IMBALANCE OF THE TURBINE WHEEL CAUSED THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER SIX BEARING ALLOWING OIL TO LEAK INTO THE EXHAUST AREA CAUSING A LOW INTENSITY FIRE

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA302

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1984 N942N Republic Airlines 0 Denver, CO non
Turbulence

Location