| Date: | Friday 24 June 1983 |
| Time: | 13:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | Thunderbird Aviation |
| Registration: | N8310L |
| MSN: | 8113024 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 689 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (MIC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE ACFT EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT FOR TAKEOFF BY 190 LBS. DECISION TO ABORT WAS MADE ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. BRAKING WAS GOOD AND DECELERATION ADEQUATE UNTIL THE ACFT RAN OFF INTO WET GRASS WHICH REDUCED BRAKING. THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND FOLDED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA280