| Date: | Friday 24 June 1983 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9950J |
| MSN: | T18803879J |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waxahachie, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND CARTWHEELED TO A STOP DURING LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTEREDOVER THE THRESHOLD AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE WING AND SPRAY ROOM CAUGHT IN TALL GRASS AND THE ACFT VEERED INTO A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA301
Location