Accident Hiller UH-12B N245C, Thursday 23 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Mountain West Helicopters
Registration: N245C
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V35B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hazelton, ID (U94)
Destination airport:Jerome, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE AFTER A FORCED LANDING DUE TO PWR LOSS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS EN ROUTE HOME AFTER AN AERIAL APPLICATION MISSION WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE AN AUTO-ROTATION DOWNWIND AND AFTER EXITING THE ACFT NOTICED AN ENGINE FIRE. THE ACFT AND 2 ACRES OF RANGE GRASS WERE DESTROYED IN THE FIRE. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE BUT COULD NOT DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS BECAUE OF THE EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA132

Location