| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1983 |
| Time: | 12:56 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | P.s. Helicopter Co. |
| Registration: | N4036A |
| MSN: | 5206 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oceanside, CA (KNFG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PLT SAID HE CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY ON THE ACFT. TAKEOFF WAS AT ABOUT 1222 PDT. AT 1256 PDT THE PLT ARRIVED AT DESTINATION AND ADVISED THE TOWER THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON ARPT PROPERTY. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 1 PINT OF FUEL IN THE MAIN TANK AND LESS THAN ONE QUART OF FUEL IN EACH OF THE TWO AUX TANKS. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT ON NTSB FORM 6120.1 AS REQUIRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA296 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA296
Location