| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105 |
| Owner/operator: | Mhc Helicopter Corp. |
| Registration: | N2908U |
| MSN: | S-586 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 332 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nantucket, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nantucket, MA (ACK |
| Destination airport: | (KACK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A MEDICAL EVACUATION DEMONSTRATION AT NANTUCKET. AFTER THE PRESENTATION THE ACFT WAS CHANGED FROM A 2 LITTER CONFIGURATION. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE CYCLIC RETENTION CAP WAS ON THE CYCLIC STICK MOUNTING POINT BUT DID NOT KNOW WHO PUT IT THERE. THE RACK WAS THEN PUT IN PLACE AND HELD THERE BY ONE OF THE RETAINING CLIPS AND THE STRETCHER MOUNTED IN POSTION. CONTROLS WERE CHECKED FOR FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT AND THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF. IN THE INITIAL CLIMB, CYCLIC WAS MOVED FORWARD WITH NO PROBLEM BUT LATER IN THE CLIMB THE NOSE CONTINUED UP AND FORWARD CYCLIC WAS ATTEMPTED BUT WOULD NOT GO FORWARD OF THE POSITION IT WAS IN. THE PILOT LOWERED COLLECTIVE AND DESCENDED HITTING THE GROUND TAIL LOW. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND COLLECTIVE WAS HELD DOWN UNTIL THE ACFT TWISTED TO A STOP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY A CYCLIC STICK RETENTION KNOB, INADVERTENTLY INSTALLED, PREVENTED FORWARD CYCLIC MOVEMENT BECAUSE OF CONTACT WITH THE LEFT LITTER RACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA150
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 