| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Andy Burk |
| Registration: | N731KY |
| MSN: | 18802965T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2980 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campbell Hill, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A HAUL ROAD, WHICH WAS BEING USED AS AN AIRSTRIP, THE ACFT BEGAN CLIMBING. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE PLT NOTED A LOSS OF POWER (THRUST) AS THE ENG BEGAN TO OVERSPEED. THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED & DUMPED HIS LOAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE ACFT HAD FLOWN OUT OVER A SLURRY POND. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON SOFT, SANDY TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE PROPELLER (PROP) REVEALED THAT BOTH ACTUATING LINKS HAD FAILED. WEAR WAS NOTED ON THE OUTER SEMICIRCULAR SECTIONS OF ONE LINK, WHILE THE ABSENCE OF WEAR WAS NOTED ON THE OTHER. THE PROP HAD BEEN IN SERVICE FOR 384 HRS SINCE IT WAS OVERHAULED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA277