Accident Beechcraft C24R N6718M, Wednesday 22 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Basler Flight Service
Registration: N6718M
MSN: MC-720
Total airframe hrs:882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT'S DOOR CAME OPEN. HE TRIED TO CLOSE IT, BUT WAS UNABLE, SO HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT TO LAND. WHILE MAKING A TURN BEFORE LANDING, THE ENG LOST POWER. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT STARTED FALLING TO THE RIGHT & CRASHED. AN INESTIGATION REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PASSENGER SAID THE DOOR HAD COME OPEN ON A PREVIOUS FLT, ABOUT 2 WKS EARLIER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA276