Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N62970, Wednesday 22 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1983
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Ocean Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N62970
MSN: 367-72
Total airframe hrs:2019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Berlin, MD
Destination airport:(1 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT STARTED TO DRIFT INTO THE SOFTPLOWED FIELD ON THE RIGHT OF THE RWY AND FULL LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKES WOULD NOT STOP THE TURN. THE REPORTED WIND ABOUT 18 MILES AWAY WAS FROM 080 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED A WIND AT THE SITES AS FROM 060 DEGREES AT 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2007 N62970 Ag-Flight, Inc 1 Newton, GA sub

Location