| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1526P |
| MSN: | 22-2391 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2057 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE TAILWHEEL ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON RWY 19 ABOUT 200 FT PAST THE THRESHOLD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO RECOVER AND LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY TO THE WEST, GROUNDLOOPED AND FELL INTO A CULVERT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA297
Location