Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX UNREG, Tuesday 21 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1983
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:Curtin James Andrews
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 5303
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE TOOK OFF FROM AN OPEN FIELD NEAR HIS RESIDENCE. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT APPROACH AN OPEN FIELD FOR A LANDING. AS THE PLT WAS IN A LEFT DESCENDING TURN TO THE FIELD, THE ULTRALIGHT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. AFTER THE VEHICLE HAD HIT THE POWER LINE, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, A BROKEN WIRE HAD WRAPPED AROUND A WING, AND WHEN THE WIRE HAD REACHED ITS MAXIMUM LENGTH, THE VEHICLE'S FORWARD MOVEMENT WAS STOPPED & IT CRASHED STRAIGHT DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FU004

Location