Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N20167, Tuesday 21 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Levonian Bros., Inc.
Registration: N20167
MSN: TH948
Total airframe hrs:1154 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glens Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:Glens Falls, NY (KGFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE WHEELS UP ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN DOING AIR WORK BEFORE RETURNING TO GLEN FALLS TO CONTINUE TRAINING WITH TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE 1ST LANDING THE ACFT CAME OVER THE THRESHOLD A LITTLE LOW BUT IT BALLOONED A BIT DURING THE FLARE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE GEAR UP RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE TWO PILOTS WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA149

Location