| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1983 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Flying Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N44294 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leggett, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, MS (KLMS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KAAP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE CRUISING AT 2500 FT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A MISSING OIL DRAIN PLUG. 2 PISTONS FAILED FROM LACK OF OIL. THE ACFT HAD A 100 HOUR INSPECTION AND OIL CHANGE ABOUT 11 HOURS FLT TIME BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA291
Location