Accident Beechcraft 23 N2389Z, Tuesday 21 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2389Z
MSN: M-11
Total airframe hrs:1492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelburne, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shelburne, VT (9B3)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A DITCH DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS CLIMBINGAT ABOUT 200 FEET WHEN THE POWER DROPPED 700-800 RPM. THE PILOT APPLIED CARB HEAT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND TURNED TO AVOID A HOUSING AREA. THE ACFT DESCENDED TO 50-75 FT AND POWER WAS REGAINED. THE ACFT CLIMBED BACK TO 200 FT. ABOUT MID FIELD AND ON BASE LEG THE POWER LOSS WAS COMPLETE. A NORMAL LANDING COULD NOT BE ACCOMPLISHED. THE PILOT TURNED TO THE NORTH AND LANDED IN A STALL. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A RAISED PORTION OF A DITCH ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. GROUND CONTACT SEPARATED THE LANDING GEAR FROM THE ACFT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, THE STUDENT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA147