| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1983 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Ozark Airlines |
| Registration: | N980Z |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A JETWAY COLLAPSED AS PASSENGER LOADING COMMENCED. THE DRIVE GEAR FAILED & OIL WAS FOUND TO BE CONTIMINATED WITH WATER. HEAT HAD TRANSFERRED TO THE WORM GEAR WHICH WAS MISALIGNED & WAS NOT MANUFACTURED FOR ACFT USE SPECIFICATIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA272