| Date: | Monday 20 June 1983 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T337G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N261KB |
| MSN: | P3370221 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Susanville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, WA (KGEG) |
| Destination airport: | Susanville, CA (KSVE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE BRAKES FAILED DURING LANDING AND HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. HE ALSO SAID HE RETRACTED ALL FLAPS AND SHOULD HAVE LEFT ONE THIRD DOWN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. BOTH BRAKES WERE SERVICED THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LXQ04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LXQ04
Location