Accident Cessna 337B N5479S, Monday 20 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1983
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B
Owner/operator:Jerome Lee Shannon
Registration: N5479S
MSN: 337-0579
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 C/D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A 'STEEP LETDOWN' TO HIS PASSENGER FROM ABOUT 3200 MSL. THE DESCENT WAS WITH FULL FLAPS, LANDING GEAR EXTENDED AND POWER OFF ON BOTH ENGINES. AT ABOUT 1200 MSL THE PILOT LEVELED OFF AND ADDED POWER AND HAD NONE ON THE REAR ENGINE, THEN THE FRONT ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. BOTH ENGINES WERE BEING FUELED FROM THE AUX FUEL TANKS DURING THE DESCENT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE FRONT ENGINE WHEN THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT AUX TANK AND THE RIGHT AUX HAD ABOUT 2.5 GALS. THE AUX TANK FUEL PICK-UPS ARE LOCATED AT THE REAR OF THE TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA130

Location