| Date: | Monday 20 June 1983 |
| Time: | 11:44 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Dbfc Inc. |
| Registration: | N49047 |
| MSN: | 15281121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2259 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE THE STUDENT PLT TOOK OFF, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 080 TO 090 DEG AT 8 TO 9 KTS. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE STAYED IN A CLOSED PATTERN & MADE 3 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. INITIALLY, HE USED 30 DEG OF FLAPS FOR LANDING. HOWEVER, HE NOTED VARYING X-WIND CONDITIONS THAT SEEMED GUSTY & SHIFTING. HE CHANGED TO 20 DEG OF FLAPS FOR LANDING, WHICH PROVIDED MORE CONTROL. WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND FOR EACH LANDING, THE TOWER CONTROLLER REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 110 TO 150 DEG. ON THE 4TH LANDING APCH, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AT APRX 50 FT AGL & THE ACFT DROPPED 25 TO 30 FT. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER & MAINTAINED CONTROL UNTIL HE FLARED FOR LANDING. THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST & BALLOONED, THEN LANDED HARD & BOUNCED. THE STUDENT RECOVERED & CONTINUED THE LANDING. WHEN THE NOSE WAS LOWERED AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT CONTINUED TO SETTLE & THE PROPELLER & RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA164