Accident Cessna 140 N89410, Sunday 19 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89410
MSN: 8442
Total airframe hrs:3666 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED BUT THE OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATEDTHAT HE DECIDED TO TAKE OFF TO THE SOUTH SINCE THERE WAS NO WIND. THE ACCELERATION FOR TAKEOFF WAS SLOW ACCORDING TO THEPILOT SO HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA100

Location