Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6303Z, Sunday 19 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6303Z
MSN: 25-387
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3331 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POLE DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AFTER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE PLT STATED THAT A SOFT SPOT IN THE RWY CAUSED THE ACFT TO VEER LEFT. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY ANDCOLLIDED WITH THE POLE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA284

Location