Accident Cessna 188A N9789V, Sunday 19 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Pete Reinschmidt
Registration: N9789V
MSN: 188-0239
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY IN AN EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID A DEER. THE ACFT CONTACTED SMALL TREES AND BRUSH OFF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ABOUT 150 YARDS DOWN THE RWY WITH THE TAIL OF THE ACFT UP WHEN THEDEER RAN ONTO THE RWY. THE PILOT WAS OPERATING WITHOUT AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATORS CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA146

Location